NY F83092 February 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F83092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044; 6211.49.9090 Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager GAP Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven garments from India Dear Ms. Murphree: This letter replaces NY ruling E85746, which was issued to you on December 3, 1999. You have advised us that your original submission contained an error in the style number for the women's upper body garment. The correct style number is 696196 and not 696146, as was stated in the letter. That information has been corrected in the text below. Style 696194 which you have designated as a “clamdigger” is a women’s trouser made from 55% linen and 45%cotton woven fabric. The capri-length garment features a tunnel waist with a drawstring and a ruffle around the leg openings. Style 696196 is a women’s upper body garment made from 55% linen and 45%cotton woven fabric. The garment features spaghetti straps, a ruffle at the bottom, a shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 696194 will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven trousers of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty remains unchanged for the year 2000. The applicable subheading for style 696196 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other garments of other textile materials. The duty rate for the year 2000 will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Style 696146 falls within textile category designation 847 and style 696196 falls within category 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division