PD F83090 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F83090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.10.2030 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 10, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No.C21500538 is a woman’s long coat constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The coat features a mandarin collar, a full frontal opening with six button closures, two front patch pockets at the hip, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style No. C21760178 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures, two front vertical inset pockets, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit coats, of wool. The rate of duty will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for women’s knit sweaters, of wool. The rate of duty for the sweater will be 16.4% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport