PD F83086 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F83086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6102.10.0000; 6102.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat and poncho from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. Style number C21650318 is a woman’s coat constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The coat, which is knee-length, features a full-front opening with four hidden button closures, long sleeves, a hood and two front patch pockets. Style number C262R268 is a poncho constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The poncho is waist length has a boat neck and fringe along the bottom. The applicable subheading for style number C21650318 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s knitted overcoats of wool. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem +60.9cents/kilogram. The applicable subheading for style number C262R268 will be 6102.20.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women’s overcoats, capes and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. Style number C21650318 falls within textile category designation 435. Style number C262R268 falls within textile category designation 335. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport