NY F83071 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Miss Maran Kwan Fast King Limited 431 N Oak, Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Miss Kwan: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2231 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2231 features a round neckline; long, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 2231 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 2231 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division