PD F83066 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F83066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Miss Maran Kwan, Manager Fast King Limited 431 N. Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted top from China Dear Miss Kwan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 4231 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted jersey crew-neck top. The garment has no opening at the neck. It has long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures 32 stitches per 2 centimeters. It has a fabric weight of 110-120 gm/2. The applicable subheading for Style No. 4231 is 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted Tshirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte