NY F83061 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F83061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep bottoms from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated February 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are women’s sleep bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. Style 41438P features and elasticized waist, a buttoned fly front and long hemmed legs. Style 41438S is identical in styling to 41438P but has short hemmed legs. Style 41439P features an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. Style 41439S is identical in styling to 41439P but has short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division