NY F83051 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F83051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible padded sleeveless jacket from Myanmar (Burma) Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 11, 2000, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CS-5787, is a woman's hip-length reversible padded sleeveless jacket. One side of the garment is constructed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The other side is also constructed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric but is not quilted. The padded sleeveless jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by a reversible zipper pull closure. On the quilted side of the garment there are two front pockets with side openings at the waist. On the unquilted side there is an overlapping flap with four "VELCRO"-type fasteners that covers the front zipper area and two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' padded, sleeveless jackets of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. We note that this padded sleeveless jacket is marked with the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn inside one of the pockets. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division