NY F83049 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0020 Ms. Loretta Nelson Regal Rugs, Inc. P.O. Box 926 North Vernon, Indiana 47265 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated February 3, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a rug. The rug is made from 100 percent acrylic yarns that have been hand tufted into a pre-existing cotton base fabric. These yarns are held in place by a latex coating. The rug measures 24 inches square. The applicable subheading for the acrylic rugs will be 5703.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division