NY F83048 March 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Loretta Nelson Regal Rugs, Inc. P.O. Box 926 North Vernon, Indiana 47265 RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from Israel. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated February 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant item is a shower curtain that measures 72 x 90 inches. The curtain is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features a stripe and spiral leaf jacquard woven design. All four edges are hemmed. The top of the curtain has 10 buttonholes used for the placement of shower hooks. The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6303.91.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Israeli Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division