NY F83024 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 F83024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.2500 Mr. Sachi Paharia Prasan Enterprises, Inc. 2000 Banks Road #201-G Margate, FL 33063 RE: The tariff classification of Naphthalene Balls from India Dear Mr. Paharia: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of large, white pellets, which you describe as “balls,” composed of or containing naphthalene. According to the Farm Chemicals Handbook ’99, naphthalene is used as an insecticidal fumigant to control clothes moths and carpet beetles. It is also used as an insecticidal fumigant in greenhouses to control gladiolus thrips. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[I]nsecticides … , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Insecticides: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 4(d), HTS, this merchandise, when imported from India, is not eligible for duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division