NY F83020 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F83020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bill Kestly Delt’Ech Marketing Inc. 450 Seventh Ave., Room 503 New York, NY 10123 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio, a junior pad holder, a secretary’s pad and a meeting/planner from China. Dear Mr. Kestly: In your letter dated February 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a portfolio, a junior pad holder, a secretary’s pad and a meeting/planner. Each of the articles outer and inner surfaces is made of polyester woven fabric. A filler of foam and paperboard are sandwiched between the front and back cover of each article. Each is trimmed with polyurethane plastic. The portfolio, in its open position, features three full-width pockets on the left side. One pocket has gussets (allowing for some expansion). Another full-width pocket is flat, is in front of the gusseted pocket and contains on the outside ten open pockets. The third full-width pocket is underneath the gusseted pocket. The right side contains a vertical open pocket with an open horizontal pocket for a note pad. Attached to the right side is a textile fabric loop. The portfolio measures approximately 13-1/4” x 11”. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The junior pad holder in its open position features on the left side a curved vertical open pocket with an open pocket attached on the outside. The right side contains an open horizontal pocket for the accommodation of a note pad. Attached onto the middle is a textile fabric loop. It measures approximately 9” x 6”. The secretary’s pad in its open position contains on one side six open pockets, one pocket made of a mesh material and an elastic fabric loop. The other side features an open horizontal pocket for a note pad. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The secretary’s pad measures approximately 10” x 7-1/2”. The meeting/planner in its open position features on the left side a curved vertical open pocket with an open textile fabric pocket. The right side contains an open horizontal pocket for the accommodation of a note pad. Attached onto the middle is a textile fabric loop. The meeting/planner measures approximately 12-1/2” x 9-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the portfolio, junior pad holder, secretary’s pad and the meeting/planner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division