PD F82993 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-73:LA:S:T:1:5:C16 F82993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Dean Gannon NexTech International, LLC. 1375 Willow Lake Blvd. St. Paul, MN 55110 RE: The tariff classification of computer tape drive shaft from Korea Dear Mr. Gannon: In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The computer tape drive shaft is made of stainless steel. This machined component, which resembles a spoke, provides a means to guide tape that is to be spooled onto a reel. The applicable subheading for the computer tape drive shaft will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport