NY F82982 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Dichloramine B (CAS 473-29-0) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dichloramine B (Chemical Name - N,N-Dichlorobenzenesulfonamide) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable tariff provision will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division