PD F82945 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F82945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6203.42.2050; 6505.90.2060 Ms. Jeanne Clark Fritz Companies, Inc. P. O. Box 92641 Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s pullover, shortall, and hat from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Clark: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S031M96, is a toddler boy’s three-piece set consisting of a pullover, shortall, and hat. The pullover is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric and features a rib knit crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, loops on the shoulders, and a straight hemmed bottom. The shortall is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a bib front with a patch pocket, a significantly high (built-up) rise in the back with permanently attached shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal clasps and buttons, one metal snap closure at each side, cargo pockets, and hemmed leg openings. There is an applique and embroidery on the front patch pocket. The floppy hat is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric and is approximately three inches high, with a flattened top and a two and one-half inch wide brim. The three-piece set will be imported in boys’ sizes 2T to 4T. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shortall will be 6203.42.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: boys’, sizes 2-7: other. The rate of duty will be 10.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 338, the shortall falls within textile category designation 237. As products of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The hat falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport