NY F82941 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112:F82941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050; 8543.89.9695 Ms. Laura Guay Livingston International, Inc. 100 Walnut Street Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of monitoring devices. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Ms. Guay: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of GE Syprotec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are several models of these devices in question that are use in conjunction with the detection and monitoring of transformer fault gases. Items H201Ci-1, H201Ci-4 and H201Ci-4EV are all devices that reproduce system conditions derived from a transmitter and, in turn, provide gas level display and alarm indicators. Item 201Ci-C is a fault monitor without display capabilities. The applicable subheading for items H201Ci-1, H201Ci-4, and H201Ci-4EV will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 201Ci-C will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division