NY F82932 March 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6211.43.0078 Ms. Carol Leone Dalil Fashions, Inc. 1400 Broadway Suite 2800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pants from the Philippines Dear Ms. Leone: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 53600, consists of a jacket and pants constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is unlined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening and silver grommets on the bottom front. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper closure and long hemmed legs with side vents. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division