NY F82903 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F82903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Vincent S. Trovato All Nations Forwarding One Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic snow globe from China. Dear Mr. Trovato: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, on behalf of your client Jackel Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic snow globe with a plastic cap. It is identified as “My Music”. The snow globe is made in the shape of a bottle. After importation a glass bottle of perfume with a spray top is placed in the center of the snow globe. The scene around the perfume bottle, features cartoon-like characters playing instruments and dancing. When the plastic snow globe bottle is shaken glitter swirls around on the inside. The plastic snap-on/off cap can be removed to allow application of the spray perfume contained in the snow globe. In our opinion the plastic components can function as a decorative article, with or without the perfume insert. The applicable subheading for the plastic snow globe bottle will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division