NY F82898 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from El Salvador and Honduras. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated February 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Delta Apparel. Your samples will be returned, as requested. Style 61748 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. You state that Style 61748 will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, 2XL and 3XL. Style 61607 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a wide loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You state that Style 61607 will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, and 2XL. Style 60000 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You state that Style 60000 will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, and 2XL. Style 65000 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You state that Style 65000 will be imported in sizes XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL and 3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style numbers 41800, 41120, 41540 and 41605. The applicable subheading for Styles 61747, 61607, 60000, 65000, 41800, 41120, 41540 and 41605 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 61747, 61607, 60000, 65000, 41800, 41120, 41540 and 41605 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/10/2000 6:14 PM