PD F82892 March 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F82892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2030 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated. The submitted samples are women’s garments. Style number C21510528 is a suit-type jacket that is manufactured from 100 percent merino wool knitted fabric. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The suit-type jacket extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with four button closures. The garment also has a collar, long sleeves without cuffs, and two front pockets located below the waist. The rear of the suit-type jacket features four panels sewn together lengthwise. Style number C21820428 is a cardigan that is manufactured from 100 percent merino wool knitted fabric. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has long sleeves, a mock turtleneck collar, and a straight bottom. Style number C21580448 and style number C21710238 are sweaters that are manufactured from 100 percent lamb’s wool knitted fabric. The fabric has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Both sweaters extend below the waist and feature full frontal openings with button closures. The garments also have long sleeves and two front pockets located below the waist. Style number C21580448 has a lapel collar and style number C21710238 has a shawl collar. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 60.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair…other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent valorem. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair…other: sweaters…women’s. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port