NY F82877 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F82877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The classification of women’s skirts from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of your client Marconi Int’l (USA) Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted are described as follows: 1. Style #DG9-L42024 – A woman’s skirt constructed from 55% nylon and 45% polyester woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, and a patch pocket at the left side. The skirt also has a four snap closure at the bottom on both sides, and a hemmed bottom. 2. Style #DG9-L42025 – A woman’s skirt constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features a flat waistband with Velcro-like closures and a hemmed bottom. The skirt also has a pocket stitched at the left side of the waist with a Velcro-like closure, and two rear patch pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for the Skirts, Style #DG9-L42024 and #DG9-L42025, will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The Skirts fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division