NY F82876 February 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F82876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of Marconi Int'l (USA) Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number DG9-L41025, is a woman's hip-length vest which is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric. The vest is lined on the upper portion of the back panel and in the pockets with a mesh fabric. You indicate in your letter that the vest may have a polyurethane coating. In a phone conversation you stated that the sample is not coated. This ruling applies only to the sample you submitted. A change in the fabrication could result in a different classification. The vest has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two zippered front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. You also requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman's pants style number DG9-L42027. National Import Specialist A. DeGaetano will issue a separate ruling letter for the pants. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division