NY F82875 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F82875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s pants from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of your client Marconi Int’l (USA) Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #DG9-42027, is a pair of women’s woven pants. The garment features an elasticized waistline, two front belt loops, and slash pockets at both sides. The pants also have a fake fly front, a patch pocket at the left and right side with a Velcro-like closure, a rear pocket with a zipper closure, and hemmed leg opening. The pants will be imported and sold with a textile belt. In a telephone conversation with you on February 15, 2000, you stated that the pants are not coated. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #DG9-L42027, will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem. The Pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 2:41 PM