NY F82872 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 F82872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5809.00.0000 Mr. John Sveum Tower Group International P.O. Box 1738 Blaine, WA 98231-1738 RE: The tariff classification of metallic/silk blend woven fabric from India. Dear Mr. Sveum: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, on behalf of your client J B Silk Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. Laboratory analysis indicates that the first fabric, designated as Organza Tissue Silver, is a plain woven fabric composed of 85.1 percent metalized yarns and 14.9 percent silk. Weighing 82.3 g/m2, this product will be imported in 112 centimeter widths. The second fabric, designated as Organza Tissue Gold, is a plain woven fabric composed of 85.3 percent metalized yarn and 14.7 percent silk. . Weighing 83.9 g/m2, this product will be imported in 112 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for both the woven fabrics will be 5809.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of metal thread and woven fabrics of metalized yarn of heading 5605, of a kind used in apparel, as furnishing fabrics or for similar purposes, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division