NY F82871 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F82871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.99.9000 Mr. John Sveum Tower Group International P.O. Box 1738 Blaine, WA 98231-1738 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered fabric from India Dear Mr. Sveum: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J B Silks, Ltd. You submitted a sample of embroidered fabric which you state is made of 88 percent metallic and 12 percent silk fiber. You call it “Organza Emb tissue”. You state the width to be 44 inches. The applicable subheading for the embroidered fabric will be 5810.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division