NY F82860 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F82860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Lavinia Chan J.Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from India Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of men’s shorts. They will be returned as you have requested. Style 39938 is stated to be made of 100 percent nylon fabric. It has a fully elasticized waist. It has a small pocket with a snap closure and a mesh lining. The shorts have a mesh lining. Style 38943 is also stated to be made of 100 percent nylon. It has two large flap pockets with grommeted holes at the pocket bottom. The pockets are secured with hook and loop fasteners. The waistband is fastened with two snaps. A fly, which breaks the waist, is fastened with hook and loop material. The applicable subheading for both styles of shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The shorts, both styles, fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division