PD F82852 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-73:FO:PR:CM:APD:C07 F82852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of toy figures with key rings from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pyramid Accessories, Inc. The submitted samples consist of miniature reproductions of two “Pokemon” figures. Style #74046, the yellow item (Pikachu), measures approximately 4 ‘ in height. Style #74048, the purple item (Gengar), measures approximately 3.5” in height. A zipper in the back of each opens to an insignificant storage compartment. Each item is fully stuffed except for the tiny cavities. To the top of each item is attached a split metal key ring. The applicable subheading for the metal key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Bonnie L. Lemert Area Port Director San Juan Area Port