NY F82846 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F82846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Dorothee Pezin Jo Malone Ltd. The Old Imperial Laundry 71 Warriner Gardens London SW11 4XW England RE: The tariff classification of Nutmeg & Ginger Shower Gel and Lime Basil & Mandarin Shower Gel from United Kingdom Dear Ms. Pezin: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are shower gels made by Jo Malone of London, put up in 3.4 fl. oz. and 8.5 fl. oz. plastic bottles for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Nutmeg & Ginger Shower Gel and Lime Basil & Mandarin Shower Gel will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division