PD F82833 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F82833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 James J. Kelly Attorney In Fact Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style W21790338, is a woman’s tank top style pullover constructed of 53% cotton, 47% rayon knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover, which extends to the hip, features shoulder straps under two inches, a rounded neckline, a drawstring at the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas