NY F82828 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F82828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Mina Zistas Zistas Clothing, Inc. 4776 N. Central Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85012 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Malaysia Dear Mr. Zistas: In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a shirt, which will be returned, as you have requested. You state that the shirt is made of 100 percent cupro. Cupro is a name for a type of rayon, which is a man-made material. The shirt has short sleeves and a full front opening with buttons down the front. The size is shown as “XL” in the neckband. The shirt has a printed checked design. You also submitted a card containing 13 fabric swatches. The identification numbers are assumed to belong to the fabric and not to a specific shirt style. As you did not indicate what the purpose of the fabric was, we will not comment upon any possible classification for the fabric. If you intended to request classification advice for shirts made of the material, please resubmit your request with a clearly stated request for classification based upon the fabric. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boy’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.8 cents per kg. Plus 26.5 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division