PD F82826 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F82826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Nancy Yung KSK International, Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number E1340, is a woman’ s sleeveless sweater composed of 35% wool, 35% cotton and 30% acrylic jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood, full zippered back which extends through the hood, and a rib knit finished round neckline, armholes and waistband. There are two zipper pulls. One starts at the front of the hood and the other starts at the bottom of the back. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: women’s . The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport