PD F82824 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F82824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Christopher J. Cox Brylane Inc. 2300 Southeastern Avenue Indianapolis, IN 46201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cape from Thailand Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 86195 is a woman’s cape constructed from a 100% acrylic knit fabric. The cape is a wrap style and has a one size fits all sizing. There are no closures on the garment which is mid-thigh in length. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted capes of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport