PD F82822 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F82822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. Corporate Customs Specialist 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 36381, is a woman’s sleeveless top constructed of 100% merino wool knit fabric. The top features rib knit straps under one inch in width, a V-shaped neckline and a rib knit bottom. The top is cut straight across the back, from side seam to side seam and extends from the neck and shoulder area to the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool, tops. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas