PD F82820 February 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 F82820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Eric Jones C Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard Suite 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of children’s aprons from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated February 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nitches Inc. The submitted samples are children’s aprons made of cotton woven denim fabric. Both bib-type aprons feature multiple pockets for the storage and transport of items and are finished with an edge binding that loops around the neck and ends with ties at the waist. The applicable subheading for the each apron will be 6211.42.0081 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The aprons fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements, but are not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA