PD F82819 February 16, 2000 CLA261:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F82819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 331262022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweaterlike cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, on behalf of Kellwood Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SPF00270, is a woman's sweaterlike cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit polar fleece. The cardigan features a pointed corduroy collar, a full frontal opening with six metal button closures, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, inset welt pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweaterlike cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los AngelesLong Beach Seaport