NY F82786 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter, dated February 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 054-0031 (in regular sizes) is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 054-0031 features a partial front opening with a three button closure; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 054-0031 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 054-0031 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division