NY F82772 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for review. Style d9816 is a ladies underwear camisole constructed of a sheer 81% polyester 19% spandex knitted printed fabric. The garment features adjustable elasticized fabric shoulder straps, a hemmed bottom and elasticized capping at the rounded front and straight back necklines, and upper sides of the garment. Style d9842 is a ladies underwear camisole constructed of two panels of a sheer 80% nylon 20% spandex knitted fabric. The front panel is embroidered with a floral design. The garment features adjustable elasticized fabric shoulder straps, a trimmed slightly rounded front neckline, a hemmed bottom, and elasticized fabric at the straight back neckline and upper sides of the garment. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division