NY F82770 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F82770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2030 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station, San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of transparent tape from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The tape (Item #W-68-O-7078) is said to be transparent. It measures ½ inch in width and will be imported on a dispenser in lengths of 800 inches. For the purposes of this ruling, it is assumed that the tape is self-adhesive. The applicable subheading for the tape will be 3919.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…transparent tape, not exceeding 55 m in length: not exceeding 5 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division