NY F82769 March 8, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F82769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 3924.90.5500; 9401.80.4045 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of plastic articles from Israel. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted pictures depicting five samples of plastic articles. Item #0498-24 is a plastic dish drainer that holds 12 plates and other items. Item #0494-12 is a plastic dish drainer that holds 12 plates and additional items. Item #0624 is a plastic laundry basket. Item #0571-48 is a plastic cutlery silverware drainer. Item #1917 is a plastic step chair. The applicable subheading for items #0498-24, #0494-12, and #0571-48, will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #0624 will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #1917, will be 9401.80.4045, HTS, which provides for other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division