PD F82768 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-73:LA:S:T:1:5:C16 F82768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020 Orlando Rodriguez ALMACENES PITUSA, INC. PO Box 839, Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of cookware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of 3 different items: 8” deluxe fry pan. Item #W-38-D-6927. 10” deluxe fry pan. Item #W-38-D-6928. Omelet pan w/egg poacher set. Item #W-38-D-7196. All of the items are made of carbon steel, coated with non-stick finish on their interior surface and have baked enameled on their exterior surface. The applicable subheading for the cookware will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, enameled, cooking and kitchenware, of steel, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under heading 7323.94.0020, which are the product of Taiwan may be subject to anti-dumping duties. We suggest you contact the following office before importation: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Adminsitration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport