NY F82760 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F82760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 3926.90.4590; 8481.80.5090 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Ray Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a hose hanger, hose washer set and “Y” shut-off hose connector from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. The hose hanger (Item #W-26-A-6527) is composed of plastic. It is designed to be affixed to a wall. The hose washers (Item #W-26-A-6332) are composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic and will be imported twelve to a retail package. The “Y” connector with the two shut-off valves (Item #W-26-A-6345) is composed of plastic. The applicable subheading for the plastic hose hanger will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic washers will be 3926.90.4590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic hose connector with the shut-off valves will be 8481.80.5090, HTS, which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances…other appliances, hand operated, of other materials, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division