NY F82757 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F82757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station, San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible water carrier from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The collapsible water carrier (Item #W-38-R-0075) has a capacity of 2.5 gallons and measures 10 inches in length and 8 ¾ inches in width. It is said to be composed of polypropylene. The applicable subheading for the collapsible water carrier will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division