NY F82754 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F82754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0050 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. PO Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of 35mm camera from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample of the 35mm camera was furnished with your request for a ruling. Descriptive literature for the camera was submitted with your ruling request. The literature provided describes item number W-59-B-0221 as a focus-free 35mm big viewfinder camera with a built-in electronic flash. The camera has the additional feature of a locking lens cover. The wrist strap is included. The camera measures approximately 4.7 inches in length, 1.57 inches in width and 2.95 inches in height. The camera requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included. The camera is available in sky blue, gold and black. The applicable subheading for the 35mm camera will be 9006.53.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other cameras; other, for roll film of a width of 35mm; other; with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division