NY F82752 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F82752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of plastic household articles from Thailand. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts four samples. The first sample is a 2 liter plastic juice bottle with a pop-up spout, identified as item #B-38-R-1204. The second sample is a 3 liter plastic juice bottle with a pop-up spout, item #B-38-R-1205. The third sample is a 20-piece plastic food saver set including the lids. The fourth sample is a 6-piece plastic freezer/reheat containers, item #B-38-R-1381. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned samples will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division