NY F82747 February 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Malaysia Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 083-0247 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent wool and 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket is not tailored and features long sleeves, a collar and a full front closure secured by six snap closures. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 083-0248 and 083-0249. You have indicated that this jacket will be marketed with coordinating garments. The applicable subheading for style 083-0247 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s jackets excluded from heading 6202, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. Style 083-0247 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division