NY F82746 February 23, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F82746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic floor tiles from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the photos and information submitted, consists of square-shaped glazed ceramic floor tiles (item numbers SKA 03709, SKB 11311, SKB 10130 and SKB 11374) that measure approximately 12 inches by 12 inches. The applicable subheading for these glazed ceramic floor tiles will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 12.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division