NY F82744 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F82744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a glue gun with glue sticks from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a mini-glue gun, item #W-14-G-4332. It comes with a number of glue sticks. You also intend to import the glue sticks separately, as item #W-14-G-3656. The applicable subheading for the glue gun with glue sticks will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glue sticks will be 3506.10.50000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared glues and other adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included...put up for retail sale...other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division