NY F82743 February 24, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000; 8536.69.8000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a power strip and outlet adapters from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the power strip, identified as item W-14-G-4536, is a 125 volt six outlet strip containing a switch/circuit breaker combination, and a three foot electrical cord with a plug attached. The outlet adapters consist of item W-14-G-3321, which contains six electrical outlets, and item W-14-G-3322, which contains three electrical outlets. These adapters are plugged into an existing electrical outlet and provide for additional sockets. The applicable subheading for the power strip, item W-14-G-4536, will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the outlet adapters will be 8536.69.8000, HTS, which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division