NY F82741 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F82741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000 Ms. Ann Williams Tower Group International 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of the “Portable Easel Set” (Style Number MC 7010) from China. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 14, 2000, on behalf of Battat, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Portable Easel Set consists of a double-sided easel, 36 magnetic letters, 17 magnetic numbers and mathematical symbols, 12 colored sticks of chalk, 4 washable markers and an eraser. One side of the easel serves as a chalkboard, the other side as a writing surface for the markers. Both sides are magnetic so that the letters, numbers and symbols can be posted. The contents of the Portable Easel Set can be stored and transported within the case that serves as a base for the double-sided easel. The applicable subheading for the Portable Easel Set will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division