NY F82735 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 F82735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.30, 6406.99.90 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of insoles from Canada; Article 509. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated January 24, 2000, written on behalf of your client, P.N. Farrar Enterprises, you requested a ruling on the status of insoles from Canada under the NAFTA. You have submitted samples for five kinds of insoles. You state that all five insoles will be made in Canada of components that originate from Canada, U.S., or Spain, or a combination of these countries. You describe the products as being made up of: Product Description Weight Country of Origin Item #6 KW5-7mm latex foam 35 oz/SY Canada 100% acrylic felt 10 oz/LY Canada Item #7 T37-Suedeen mist polyester cloth 102.4 lbs./in2 U.S. E90 latex foam 1.8 lbs./LY U.S. Item #8 B49-3.2mm latex foam 19 oz/SY Canada Tobacco cloth 1.4 oz./SY U.S. Item #9 B49K-1.5mm composition cork 200 kg/M3 Canada Item #10 T400-100% cotton 100/ml Spain 3.2mm black latex foam 95 kg/SM Canada odor guard DM-50 Canada Items #6, #7, #8 and #10 are composite goods consisting of textile and plastic components. Based on factors such as bulk, weight, value, etc., it is our determination that the essential characters of these insoles are imparted by their plastic components. The applicable tariff provision for insoles #6, #7, #8 and #10 will be 6406.99.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for parts of footwear, which are removable insoles or heel cushions or the like, and which are essentially rubber and/or plastics. The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for insole #9, made of cork, will be 6406.99.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for removable insoles and similar articles, of other materials, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the insoles has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(B)(ii)(A) which states that “except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein....” HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/64 states that in order to qualify for NAFTA there must be “a change to subheadings 6406.20 through 6406.99 from any other chapter.” In this regard, the insoles will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division