NY F82728 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.5000 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of the Curtron Protecto Cover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as the Curtron Protecto Cover. It is made of clear plastic sheeting with reinforced textile binding and features a front flap flanked by zippers on either side. The item is used to cover a floor standing metal wheeled bagel rack. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Curtron Protecto Cover will be 9403.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division